This Privacy Policy and Statement was last updated on May 25, 2022

In this Privacy Policy and Statement, we explain what we do with the information we obtain about you when you visit our website at https://earthtoneconstruction.com/. We recommend that you carefully read this statement. In our processing, we respect the requirements of privacy legislation.

WHO WE ARE
Our website address is: https://earthtoneconstruction.com.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
Types of Data Collection
While using our website the following are categories of personal information that we may ask you to provide: first name, last name, email address, and usage date.

Internet Activity
Usage date is collected automatically while on our website. This includes information such as internet activity, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a customer’s interaction with an internet web site, application, or advertisement; and/or geolocation data.

When you access the website with a mobile device, we may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, the IP address of your mobile device, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our website or when you access the website by or through a mobile device.

DO NOT TRACK SIGNALS
Our website does not respond to and support the Do Not Track (“DNT”) header request field.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
Our company uses your data to analyze statistics for our website development and for knowledge on how users are getting to our site. If you enter yourself into our job opportunity subscription we will use your name and email to contact you about updates to our job page. Our company may also use your data to comply with legal obligations and to manage your requests.

Law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, the company may be required to disclose your personal data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

COOKIES
To provide the best experiences, we use technologies like cookies to store and/or access device information. Consenting to these technologies will allow us to process data such as browsing behavior or unique IDs on this site. Not consenting or withdrawing consent, may adversely affect certain features and functions.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES
This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. You are advised to read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
We reserve the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy and Statement. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. It is recommended that you consult this Privacy Policy and Statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes.

HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA
The Company will only keep your Personal Data for the time required for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

SECURITY
We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

ACCESSING AND MODIFYING YOUR DATA
If you have any questions or want to know which personal data that we have about you, please contact us. We shall provide the requested information only upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request. You can contact us by using the information found at the bottom of the page, listed under contact us.

WHAT RIGHTS YOU HAVE OVER YOUR DATA
You have the following rights:

Right to know:
A consumer shall have the right to request that a business that collects personal information about the consumer disclose to the consumer the following: The categories of personal data that has been collected about that user; The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected; The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal data; The categories of third parties with whom the business shares personal information; and The specific pieces of personal information it has collected about that consumer.

A consumer shall have the right to request that a business that sells the consumer’s personal information, or that discloses it for a business purpose, disclose to that consumer: The categories of personal information that the business collected about the consumer; The categories of personal information that the business sold about the consumer and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold, by category or categories of personal information for each third party to whom the personal information was sold; and The categories of personal information that the business disclosed about the consumer for a business purpose.

Right to say no:
You have the right to request that a business stops selling your personal information.

Right to non-discrimination:
We will not discriminate against a consumer because the consumer exercised any of the consumer’s privacy rights as described in this Privacy Policy and Statement or under applicable laws or regulations.

Right to delete:
A user has the right to request that a business deletes any personal information about the user which the business has collected from the user. A business that receives a verifiable request from a consumer to delete the consumer’s personal information shall delete the consumer’s personal information from its records and direct any service providers to delete the consumer’s personal information from their records. There are some exceptions that allow businesses to keep your personal data which can include: Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity; Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality; Comply with a legal obligation.

SELLING OF PERSONAL DATA
We do not sell consumers’ personal data. We do not sell, rent or lease our client or customer list to third parties.

CCPA PRIVACY
This California privacy notice section supports the information in our Privacy Policy and is only relevant to visitors, users, and others who reside in the state of California.

Certain terms have the meanings given to them in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), California Civil Code sections 1798.100-1798.199. Pursuant to the CCPA, below is a summary of the “Personal Information” categories, as identified and defined by the CCPA (see California Civil Code section 1798.140 (o)), that we collect, the reason we collect your Personal Information, where we obtain the Personal Information and the third parties with whom we may share your Personal Information.

Non-Discrimination
Earthtone will not discriminate against you because you exercise your rights. For example, Earthtone will not deny you services or charge you a different price or rate for goods or services if you make an access, deletion or do not sell request.

YOU HAVE THE FOLLOWING RIGHTS UNDER THE CCPA
The right to make requests as follows:
Request that Earthtone disclose to you the following information: Categories of Personal Information that Earthtone collected about you during the preceding twelve (12) months; Categories of sources from which Personal Information is collected by Earthtone; Business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling Personal Information; Specific pieces of Personal Information that Earthtone collected about you; Categories of Personal Information that Earthtone has sold about you; Categories of third parties to whom the Personal Information was sold by Earthtone; Categories of Personal Information disclosed by Earthtone about you for a business purpose; and/or Categories of third parties to whom Personal Information was disclosed by Earthtone for a business purpose. Request that Earthtone delete Personal Information that Earthtone collected from you.

HOW TO SUBMIT REQUESTS
If you would like to request that Earthtone does not disclose your personal information you can reach us with the information listed under ‘Contact Us’

CHILDREN
Our website is not directed towards children under the age of sixteen (16), and it is not our intention to collect Personal Information from children under the age of sixteen (16). We request that children under the age of sixteen (16) do not submit any Personal Information to us. In the event that a child under the age of sixteen (16) provides our website with Personal Information, we ask that a parent or guardian contact us as described above, so that we may promptly delete the child’s information from our records.

CONTACT US
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us:
Call us at 707.823.6118
Email us at info@earthtoneconstruction.com
Write us at Earthtone Construction, 7775 Healdsburg Avenue Sebastopol, California 95472